[Warcraft III] NOTD Aftermath

Go down

[Warcraft III] NOTD Aftermath

Post by Yeuyo on Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:09 pm

NOTD Aftermath, also known as Night Of The Dead : Aftermath is a map of the Warcraft III, so obviously you need a Warcraft III to play it.

This game's story is about a marine squad who went on patrol around a sector and the sector area that is being attacked by Zulus(the monster in this game). And they don't expect the Zulus to attack that area as well, but of course, the Zulus attacked.

You can download it [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.].


Game Feature:
  • Save & Load Rank System
  • Mines
  • Air Strikes
  • Nuclear
  • Tanks
  • Helicopters
  • Different story lines and endings based on game play.
  • Medals award for PROs.
  • Night Vision Goggles.
  • Sprinting
  • Jumping
  • Enemy has more strategy as you play longer
  • Enemy get stronger as you play longer
  • Much much more!


Move As Squad:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Convoy:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Night Vision Goggles:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Secure Landing Zones For Reinforcements:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Reinforcements:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
The Criticals:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Battle Position:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Luring Boss To Fire Mission:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Cornered:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Camping:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Roshan Pet:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Request Gunship Support:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Lining Civilians Up:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Friendly Fire:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
First Person Shooter Mode:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Heavy Ambush:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Massive Criticals:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Trapped Hades:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Dead Meat:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

For more information and the download of the map, they're available [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.].


NOTD Aftermath Marine Ranks:
Private (0 exp)
Rifleman, Flamethrower and Navy Corpsman avaliable



Private First Class (500 exp)
Combat Engineer, Designated Marksman, Machine Gunner and Pets unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Lance Corporal (1500 exp)
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Corporal (5000 exp)
Predator MQ-3 unlocked
ACA disabled. Sidearms, Hold Position command unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Sergeant (10,000 exp)
Force Recon unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Staff Sergeant (20,000 exp)
Infantry Unit Leader unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Gunnery Sergeant (35,000 exp)
Forward Observer unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



2nd Lieutenant (50,000 exp)
Assaultman unlocked
Initiative, Purge and Munitions Counting commands unlocked
+2 Damage, +0.02 Attack Speed, +0.03 Mana Regeneration, +15 Sight Range, +2 Movement Speed, -7 Maximum HP



1st Lieutenant (65,000 exp)
Sidearms upgraded
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Captain (80,000 exp)
Delta Operator unlocked
Infrared Chemlight and Tactical Maneuvers commands unlocked
+1 Damage, +0.02 Attack Speed, +0.03 Mana Regeneration,+15 Sight Range, +2 Movement Speed, -7 Maximum HP



Major (120,000 exp)
Roshan Pet unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Lieutenant Colonel (180,000 exp)
Satellite Imaging command unlocked
+1 Damage, +0.02 Attack Speed, +0.03 Mana Regeneration, +15 Sight Range, +2 Movement Speed, -7 Maximum HP



Colonel (240,000 exp)
+1 Damage, +0.02 Attack Speed, +0.03 Mana Regeneration, +15 Sight Range, +2 Movement Speed, -7 Maximum HP



Brigadier General (300,000 exp)
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Major General (400,000 exp)
Minis on all reinforcements
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



Lieutenant General (500,000 exp)
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP



General (600,000 exp)
Satellite Imaging command on TacNet unlocked
+0.02 Attack Speed, +0.01 Mana Regeneration, +2 Movement Speed, -5 Maximum HP


Medal Information For NOTD Aftermath 1.5c:
Combat Medals
Marine Corps Commendation
  1. Product Of Kills And Kill Factor Is Higher Than 225 (225 Not Counted)

  • (Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken Is Higher Than 7 (7 Not Counted)
  • Complete 4 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 14.3%


Bronze Star
  1. Product Of Kills And Kill Factor Is Higher Than 300 (300 Not Counted)

  • (Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken Is Higher Than 10 (10 Not Counted)
  • Complete 4 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 16.7%


Marine Corps Medal of Heroism
  1. Product Of Kills And Kill Factor Is Higher Than 350 (350 Not Counted)
  2. (Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken Is Higher Than 14 (14 Not Counted)
  3. Complete 1 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 20%


Silver Star
  1. Product Of Kills And Kill Factor Is Higher Than 400 (400 Not Counted)
  2. (Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken Is Higher Than 15 (15 Not Counted)
  3. Complete 2 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 20%


Navy Cross
  1. Product Of Kills And Kill Factor Is Higher Than 425 (425 Not Counted)
  2. (Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken Is Higher Than 16 (16 Not Counted)
  3. Complete 3 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 20%



Service Medals
- Squad oriented. Incentives for smaller sized games.
Armed Services Commendation
When Search For Survivor Or Dark Cloud Starts:
  1. No Casualty

  • Status Ailments Of Team Is 19 Or Lesser
  • Complete 4 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 11.1%


Department of Defense Meritorious Service
When Evacuate Civilian Or Mino Appear In Dark Cloud:
  1. No Casualty

  • Status Ailments Of Team Is 14 Or Lesser
  • Complete 4 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 14.3%


Department of Defense Superior Service
When Air Strike Attack In Revelation Or Chaingun Dropped In Delta Or Ammunication Case Spawn In Defend Airfield Or Nightstalker
  1. No Casualty
  2. Status Ailments Of Team Is 14 Or Lesser
  3. Complete 2 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 14.3%


Department of Defense Distinguished Service
When Fox Company Transmission Or Golf Company Transmission Or Black Hawk Down Refuel Transmission
  1. No Casualty
  2. Status Ailments Of Team Is 14 Or Lesser
  3. Complete 3 Or More Missions

Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 14.3%


Medal of Honor
When Fox Company Transmission Or Golf Company Transmission Or Black Hawk Down Refuel Transmission
  1. No Casualty
  2. Product Of Kill And Kill Factor Is Higher Than 450 (450 Not Counted)
  3. (Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken Is Higher Than 16 (16 Not Counted)
  4. Complete 3 Or More Missions

If All Conditions Are Met, Chance Of Gaining Medal Point: 33.3%
Medal Point Lost Chance If Failed: 6.67%

Extra Note For Medal Of Honor:
After getting 6 Medal Of Honor points, unlike other medals, you only have 25% chance of getting the medal.
If you are the 75%, then try regain your 6 Medal Of Honor Point again.

Legion:
  • This symbol mean either one of the conditions.

  1. This symbol mean all the conditions must be met.


Examples Of Mission Completed:
  • All Caves Have Been Successfully Sealed
  • All Parasite Spores Neutralized
  • 9 Or More Civilians Alive At The End Of Convoy
  • Power Generator Online
  • All 5 Survillance Network Seted Up


ClassKill Factor For 2 Or Less PlayersKill Factor For 3 To 5 PlayersKill Factor For 6 PlayersKill Factor For 7 Or More Players
Rifleman1.01.01.01.0
Flamethrower1.11.21.61.6
Navy Corpsman1.351.71.71.85
Machine Gunner0.850.70.70.7
Combat Engineer1.251.51.81.8
Designated Marksman0.90.80.80.8
MQ-3 Predator0.850.70.70.7
Force Recon1.151.2+0.11.31.3
Infantry Unit Leader0.950.90.90.9
Forward Observer1.151.31.31.3
Assaultman1.251.51.51.5
Delta Operator0.90.80.80.8
*If you finished the game in survival mode then:
  • (Product Of Kills And Kill Factor) * 1.1
  • [(Product Of Kill And Kill Factor) Divided By Hit Taken] *1.2
  • (Status Ailments Of Team) * 0.95



Medals' Benefits:

Combat Medals:
Marine Corps Commendation
+0.01 Attack Speed, -2 Maximum HP

Bronze Star
+0.01 Attack Speed, -2 Maximum HP

Marine Corps Medal of Heroism
+0.01 Attack Speed, -2 Maximum HP

Silver Star
+0.01 Attack Speed, -2 Maximum HP

Navy Cross
+0.02 Attack Speed, -2 Maximum HP


Service Medals:
Armed Services Commendation
+0.02 Mana Regeneration, -2 Maximum HP

Department of Defense Meritorious Service
+0.02 Mana Regeneration, -2 Maximum HP

Department of Defense Superior Service
+0.02 Mana Regeneration, -2 Maximum HP

Department of Defense Distinguished Service
+0.02 Mana Regeneration, -2 Maximum HP

Medal of Honor
+2 Damage, -2 Maximum HP


Boot Camp Medal:
Drill Ribbon
+2 Damage, -2 Maximum HP



Extra Note:
For every 4% Combat Readiness, you level up 6% faster in game.


Last edited by Yeuyo on Sun May 06, 2012 3:14 am; edited 5 times in total

_________________
Spoiler:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

Quote:
'It's valentine night, all male gone wild ; except those being gayed' - Yeuyo

'Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level... Then, they'll beat you with experience.' - Jack Coleman-Levy

'Planning of game is the greatest game itself.' - ZUN

[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
avatar
Yeuyo
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

Number of posts : 317
Age : 27
Location : Malaysia
Activities : 454
Reputation : 16
Registration date : 2008-12-27

View user profile http://gamergeneration.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: [Warcraft III] NOTD Aftermath

Post by JDay on Sat Jan 16, 2010 4:45 pm

Combat medal direct figure table:

[1] Marine Corps Commendation
[2] Bronze Star
[3] Marine Corps Medal of Heroism
[4] Silver Star
[5] Navy Cross
[6] Medal of Honor

Classes Kill Factor For 2 Kill Factor For 3-5 Kill Factor For 6 Kill Factor For 7-10

Minimum kills and maximum hit taken per minimum kills:
CLASS [1] 32.14285714
RF 225 225 225 225
FT 204.5454545 187.5 140.625 140.625
NC 166.6666667 132.3529412 132.3529412 121.6216216
MG 264.7058824 321.4285714 321.4285714 321.4285714
CE 180 150 125 125
DM 250 281.25 281.25 281.25
MQ 264.7058824 321.4285714 321.4285714 321.4285714
FR 195.6521739 173.0769231 173.0769231 173.0769231
IUL 236.8421053 250 250 250
FO 195.6521739 173.0769231 173.0769231 173.0769231
AM 180 150 150 150
DO 250 281.25 281.25 281.25

[2] 30
RF 300 300 300 300
FT 272.7272727 250 187.5 187.5
NC 222.2222222 176.4705882 176.4705882 162.1621622
MG 352.9411765 428.5714286 428.5714286 428.5714286
CE 240 200 166.6666667 166.6666667
DM 333.3333333 375 375 375
MQ 352.9411765 428.5714286 428.5714286 428.5714286
FR 260.8695652 230.7692308 230.7692308 230.7692308
IUL 315.7894737 333.3333333 333.3333333 333.3333333
FO 260.8695652 230.7692308 230.7692308 230.7692308
AM 240 200 200 200
DO 333.3333333 375 375 375

[3] 25
RF 350 350 350 350
FT 318.1818182 291.6666667 218.75 218.75
NC 259.2592593 205.8823529 205.8823529 189.1891892
MG 411.7647059 500 500 500
CE 280 233.3333333 194.4444444 194.4444444
DM 388.8888889 437.5 437.5 437.5
MQ 411.7647059 500 500 500
FR 304.3478261 269.2307692 269.2307692 269.2307692
IUL 368.4210526 388.8888889 388.8888889 388.8888889
FO 304.3478261 269.2307692 269.2307692 269.2307692
AM 280 233.3333333 233.3333333 233.3333333
DO 388.8888889 437.5 437.5 437.5

[4] 26.66666667
RF 400 400 400 400
FT 363.6363636 333.3333333 250 250
NC 296.2962963 235.2941176 235.2941176 216.2162162
MG 470.5882353 571.4285714 571.4285714 571.4285714
CE 320 266.6666667 222.2222222 222.2222222
DM 444.4444444 500 500 500
MQ 470.5882353 571.4285714 571.4285714 571.4285714
FR 347.826087 307.6923077 307.6923077 307.6923077
IUL 421.0526316 444.4444444 444.4444444 444.4444444
FO 347.826087 307.6923077 307.6923077 307.6923077
AM 320 266.6666667 266.6666667 266.6666667
DO 444.4444444 500 500 500

[5] 26.5625
RF 425 425 425 425
FT 386.3636364 354.1666667 265.625 265.625
NC 314.8148148 250 250 229.7297297
MG 500 607.1428571 607.1428571 607.1428571
CE 340 283.3333333 236.1111111 236.1111111
DM 472.2222222 531.25 531.25 531.25
MQ 500 607.1428571 607.1428571 607.1428571
FR 369.5652174 326.9230769 326.9230769 326.9230769
IUL 447.3684211 472.2222222 472.2222222 472.2222222
FO 369.5652174 326.9230769 326.9230769 326.9230769
AM 340 283.3333333 283.3333333 283.3333333
DO 472.2222222 531.25 531.25 531.25

[6] 28.125
RF 450 450 450 450
FT 409.0909091 375 281.25 281.25
NC 333.3333333 264.7058824 264.7058824 243.2432432
MG 529.4117647 642.8571429 642.8571429 642.8571429
CE 360 300 250 250
DM 500 562.5 562.5 562.5
MQ 529.4117647 642.8571429 642.8571429 642.8571429
FR 391.3043478 346.1538462 346.1538462 346.1538462
IUL 473.6842105 500 500 500
FO 391.3043478 346.1538462 346.1538462 346.1538462
AM 360 300 300 300
DO 500 562.5 562.5 562.5

Extra kills per extra hit taken:
CLASS [1]
RF 7 7 7 7
FT 6.363636364 5.833333333 4.375 4.375
NC 5.185185185 4.117647059 4.117647059 3.783783784
MG 8.235294118 10 10 10
CE 5.6 4.666666667 3.888888889 3.888888889
DM 7.777777778 8.75 8.75 8.75
MQ 8.235294118 10 10 10
FR 6.086956522 5.384615385 5.384615385 5.384615385
IUL 7.368421053 7.777777778 7.777777778 7.777777778
FO 6.086956522 5.384615385 5.384615385 5.384615385
AM 5.6 4.666666667 4.666666667 4.666666667
DO 7.777777778 8.75 8.75 8.75

[2]
RF 10 10 10 10
FT 9.090909091 8.333333333 6.25 6.25
NC 7.407407407 5.882352941 5.882352941 5.405405405
MG 11.76470588 14.28571429 14.28571429 14.28571429
CE 8 6.666666667 5.555555556 5.555555556
DM 11.11111111 12.5 12.5 12.5
MQ 11.76470588 14.28571429 14.28571429 14.28571429
FR 8.695652174 7.692307692 7.692307692 7.692307692
IUL 10.52631579 11.11111111 11.11111111 11.11111111
FO 8.695652174 7.692307692 7.692307692 7.692307692
AM 8 6.666666667 6.666666667 6.666666667
DO 11.11111111 12.5 12.5 12.5

[3]
RF 14 14 14 14
FT 12.72727273 11.66666667 8.75 8.75
NC 10.37037037 8.235294118 8.235294118 7.567567568
MG 16.47058824 20 20 20
CE 11.2 9.333333333 7.777777778 7.777777778
DM 15.55555556 17.5 17.5 17.5
MQ 16.47058824 20 20 20
FR 12.17391304 10.76923077 10.76923077 10.76923077
IUL 14.73684211 15.55555556 15.55555556 15.55555556
FO 12.17391304 10.76923077 10.76923077 10.76923077
AM 11.2 9.333333333 9.333333333 9.333333333
DO 15.55555556 17.5 17.5 17.5

[4]
RF 15 15 15 15
FT 13.63636364 12.5 9.375 9.375
NC 11.11111111 8.823529412 8.823529412 8.108108108
MG 17.64705882 21.42857143 21.42857143 21.42857143
CE 12 10 8.333333333 8.333333333
DM 16.66666667 18.75 18.75 18.75
MQ 17.64705882 21.42857143 21.42857143 21.42857143
FR 13.04347826 11.53846154 11.53846154 11.53846154
IUL 15.78947368 16.66666667 16.66666667 16.66666667
FO 13.04347826 11.53846154 11.53846154 11.53846154
AM 12 10 10 10
DO 16.66666667 18.75 18.75 18.75

[5] & [6]
RF 16 16 16 16
FT 14.54545455 13.33333333 10 10
NC 11.85185185 9.411764706 9.411764706 8.648648649
MG 18.82352941 22.85714286 22.85714286 22.85714286
CE 12.8 10.66666667 8.888888889 8.888888889
DM 17.77777778 20 20 20
MQ 18.82352941 22.85714286 22.85714286 22.85714286
FR 13.91304348 12.30769231 12.30769231 12.30769231
IUL 16.84210526 17.77777778 17.77777778 17.77777778
FO 13.91304348 12.30769231 12.30769231 12.30769231
AM 12.8 10.66666667 10.66666667 10.66666667
DO 17.77777778 20 20 20

*Remarks: Figures are raw numbers, formulae provided is an inequality.

_________________
Never argue with an idiot.
They drag you down to their level then beat you with experience.
avatar
JDay
Corporal
Corporal

Number of posts : 151
Activities : 208
Reputation : 3
Registration date : 2009-01-16

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: [Warcraft III] NOTD Aftermath

Post by Yeuyo on Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:52 pm

Marine Corps Commendation:
ClassMinimum Kills Needed For 2 Or Less PlayersMinimum Kills Needed For 3 To 5 PlayersMinimum Kills Needed For 6 PlayersMinimum Kills Needed For 7 Or More PlayersMaximum Hit Can Be Taken With Minimum Kills
Rifleman22522522522532
Flamethrower20518814114132
Navy Corpsman16713313312232
Machine Gunner26532232232232
Combat Engineer18015012512532
Designated Marksman25028228228232
MQ-3 Predator26532232232232
Force Recon19617417417432
Infantry Unit Leader23725025025032
Forward Observer19617417417432
Assaultman18015015015032
Delta Operator25028228228232

Bronze Star:
ClassMinimum Kills Needed For 2 Or Less PlayersMinimum Kills Needed For 3 To 5 PlayersMinimum Kills Needed For 6 PlayersMinimum Kills Needed For 7 Or More PlayersMaximum Hit Can Be Taken With Minimum Kills
Rifleman30030030030030
Flamethrower27325018818830
Navy Corpsman22317717716330
Machine Gunner35342942942930
Combat Engineer24020016716730
Designated Marksman33437537537530
MQ-3 Predator35342942942930
Force Recon26123123123130
Infantry Unit Leader31633433433430
Forward Observer26123123123130
Assaultman24020020020030
Delta Operator33437537537530

Using information provided by [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.].

_________________
Spoiler:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

Quote:
'It's valentine night, all male gone wild ; except those being gayed' - Yeuyo

'Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level... Then, they'll beat you with experience.' - Jack Coleman-Levy

'Planning of game is the greatest game itself.' - ZUN

[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
avatar
Yeuyo
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

Number of posts : 317
Age : 27
Location : Malaysia
Activities : 454
Reputation : 16
Registration date : 2008-12-27

View user profile http://gamergeneration.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: [Warcraft III] NOTD Aftermath

Post by Yeuyo on Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:32 pm

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================
Rank 1 : Private (Pvt.), 0 - 499 xp
Rank 2 : Private First Class (Pfc.), 500 - 1499 xp
Rank 3 : Lance Corporal (Lcpl.), 1500 - 4999 xp
Rank 4 : Corporal (Cpl.), 5000 - 9999 xp
Rank 5 : Sergeant (Sgt.), 10000 - 19999 xp, 1% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 6 : Staff Sergeant (SSgt.), 20000 - 34999 xp, 1% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 7 : Gunnery Sergeant (GySgt.), 35000 - 49999 xp, 1% Max HP bonus to Zacks
--- The Officer Test at 61001 xp, unavoidable ---
Rank 8 : 2nd Lieutenant (2Lt.), 50000 - 64999 xp, 1% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 9 : 1st Lieutenant (1Lt.), 65000 - 79999 xp, 1% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 10 : Captain (Capt.), 80000 - 119999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 11 : Major (Maj.), 120000 - 179999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 12 : Lieutenant Colonel (LtCol.), 180000 - 239999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
--- No more xp gained in Survival Normal mode ---
Rank 13 : Colonel (Col.), 240000 - 299999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 14 : Brigadier General (BGen.), 300000 - 399999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 15 : Major General (MajGen.), 400000 - 499999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 16 : Lieutenant General (LtGen.), 500000 - 599999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 17 : General (Gen.), 600000 - 1999999 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks
Rank 18 : XPLimit (XPLimit), 2000000 xp, 2% Max HP bonus to Zacks

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

about Deltas (NPCs) :
- 1/120 chance to smoke while attacking
- 1/120 chance to grenade while attacking (Lyganesh/Chains)

about Specimen 13-A :
when you kill it, if SR>35000, has 1/20 chance to do the following :
"Specimen 13-A destroyed. Executing Order 66."
"Battalion : What's going on..what's Order 66?"
"Agent : ne soiz ja. Marines die."
"Communications Link Shut Down.."
(27 seconds delay...)
Marine eat 75000 damage in head with 1300 AOE (instant kill)

about zombies HP...
if SR<50000 then the zombies got 10% less HP.
if all spores are neutralized, zombies got 2.5% less HP.

about convoy...
if SR>80000 then poppers show up and someone says this : "1Lt. Rasczak : Poppers..! Spread out"

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

about zack hp bonus/malus :

MQ-3 Predator : +5% max HP
Force Recon : -2% max HP

Each reinforcement : +0.15% HP per player dead
Boot Camp : -15% HP
Nightmare Mode : +28% HP
Short Mode : -7% HP
Pet with 60 Pet Souls : +3% HP
1 Cave : -2% HP
1 Parasite Spore (not Nightstalker Parasite Spores) : -0.5% HP
1 Staff Sergeant to 1st Lieutenant : +1% HP
1 Captain to XPLimit : +2% HP
Game Start : Zacks have 85% HP
Squad Rating under 50000 at 1st Wave : -10% HP
Pilot dies in Black Hawk Crew rescue mission : +2% HP
Black Hawk Crew dies to blood loss : +3% HP
Convoy Mission : +10% HP
Civilian rescued from Ravenholm (After Moirae/Hades) : -0.5% HP
1 Civilian rescued on the Vessel : -0.5% HP
Fox Company Arrival : +12% HP

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

Chapter 1. Operation Silent Hill

Operation Silent Hill - 100% chance
- Boot Camp validated if someone has under 5000 XP.

Black Hawk Crew - 1/3 chance

Convoy - 100% chance

Surveillance Sentries :
- 100% chance if the Squad Rating is over 5000.
- 0% chance if under 5000 Squad Rating.

Switch to Chapter 1a or Chapter 1b :
- read inside Chapters 1a and 1b.


Chapter 1a. Lifesigns in Ravenholm

Lifesigns in Ravenholm :
- 100% chance if the Squad Rating is under 3500.
- 100% chance in Boot Camp.
- 1/3 chance in Nightmare if the Squad Rating is over 3500.
- 2/3 chance in Normal if the Squad Rating is over 3500.

Unknown Signatures Detected :
- 50% chance for Moirae.
- 50% chance for Hades.

USS Independance - 100% chance

Switch to Chapter 2 :
- USS Independance Secure : 80% chance chance for Delta, 20% chance for Revelation
- USS Independance Destroyed : 12.5% chance chance for Delta, 87.5% chance for Revelation


Chapter 1b. Dark Clouds

Dark Clouds :
- 0% chance if the Squad Rating is under 3500.
- 0% chance in Boot Camp.
- 2/3 chance in Nightmare if the Squad Rating is over 3500.
- 1/3 chance in Normal if the Squad Rating is over 3500.

Hades - 100% chance

Minos - 100% chance

Switch to Chapter 2 :
- 50% chance for Nightstalkers if the Squad Rating is over 30000 with more than 6 persons alive.
- 40% chance for Delta if the Squad Rating is over 30000 with more than 6 persons alive.
- 10% chance for Revelation if the Squad Rating is over 30000 with more than 6 persons alive.
- 80% chance for Delta if the Squad Rating is less than 30000 or with less than 6 persons alive.
- 20% chance for Revelation if the Squad Rating is less than 30000 or with less than 6 persons alive.


Chapter 2a. Delta

Delta :
- read inside Chapters 1a and 1b.

Lyganesh - 100% chance
- If Thompson dies during the first 3 minutes (even if Lyganesh didn't initiate Deltas), switches to Revelation (Cocoons).

Delta Mission :
- Jefferson Airfield Defense : 2/3 chance
- M242 Chaingun : 1/3 chance
- If Thompson dies, switches to the ending of Revelation.

Switch to Chapter 3 :
- read inside Chapter 3.


Chapter 2b. Revelation

Osiris - 100% chance

Lyganesh - 100% chance

Cocoons - 100% chance

Boss :
- Eris : 100% chance if the Squad Rating is under 20000.
- Mundus/Cerberus : 0% chance if the Squad Rating is under 20000.
- Eris : 50% chance if the Squad Rating is over 20000.
- Mundus/Cerberus : 50% chance if the Squad Rating is over 20000.

Switch to Chapter 3 :
- read inside Chapter 3.


Chapter 2c. Nightstalkers

Reactive Power Generators - 100% chance

Class As - 100% chance

Dark Clouds clearing - 100% chance

Switch to Chapter 3 :
- read inside Chapter 3.


Chapter 3

Switch to Chapter 3 (Normal, Squad Rating under 70000) :
- 1/4 chance for Lost Cause (with Squad Rating over 45000).
- 1/4 chance for Containment.
- 1/2 chance for Magnificent Bastards.

Switch to Chapter 3 (Normal, Squad Rating over 70000) :
- 1/5 chance for Lost Cause.
- 1/5 chance for Containment.
- 4/5 chance for Magnificent Bastards.

Switch to Chapter 3 (Nightmare, Squad Rating under 70000) :
- 1/5 chance for Lost Cause (with Squad Rating over 45000).
- 1/5 chance for Containment.
- 4/5 chance for Magnificent Bastards.

Switch to Chapter 3 (Nightmare, Squad Rating over 70000) :
- 1/2 chance for Lost Cause.
- 1/12 chance for Containment.
- 5/6 chance for Magnificent Bastards.


Chapter 3a. Magnificent Bastards

LZ Securing - 100% chance

Combat Engineers - 100% chance

EM Sphere/Prometheus - 100% chance


Chapter 3b. Containment

Refuel Black Hawk - 100% chance

Deploy Titan TacNukes - 100% chance


Chapter 3c. Lost Cause

Secure the perimeter around Ravenholm - 100% chance

Reclaim Nuclear Facilities - 100% chance

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

about Survivors from Crash Site mission :

This special mission has 1/3 chance to happen (not in Boot Camp*). Else it's the Flesh Composite to kill.
*I have personnaly encounter this mission several times during Boot Camp

Flesh Composite

The Flesh Composite has 2 different spawn points (taken randomly) at :
- 1. (-1750,-575)
- 2. (-1560,1215)
(doesn't know where exactly in the map)

Gunship Support in FC part of the game requires either the following :
- Squad Rating < 10000 : Flesh Composite taken under 90% HP
- 40000 > Squad Rating > 10000 : Flesh Composite taken under 75% HP
- Squad Rating > 40000 : Flesh Composite taken under 75% HP + 1/2 chance to do Gunship Support, else NOTHING, NO HELP.


Survivors from Crash Site

Incoming Transmission..
Super Six Four : We are experiencing engine failure.
Super Six Four : We're losing control. Prepare for emergency landing.
Super Six Four : Six Four is going down. Six Four is going down.
Sending Emergency Report to Iron Hand
(10.5 seconds...)
Receiving Orders..
Battalion : Get to the crash site and check for survivors.
Marine : Roger that.
Battalion : Well move quick, Zulus will be coming down on top of them.
Marine : If there's anyone alive, they're going to need our help real quick.
Objective : Investigate UH-60 Crash Site
Link up with survivors from the crash site. Provide immediate medical assistance and bring them to town for extraction.
New Objective : Link up with survivors from the crash site.

From this time, you have 80 + 150* to rescue them.
is defined by this :
- drops by 0.1 if there is a MQ-3 Predator on the game = 3:35 mins
- drops by 0.2 if it's Nightmare = 3:20 mins
- is set to 0.5 if it's Short Mode (take MQ-3 Predator before initializing Short Mode) = 2:35 mins

If "Black Hawk Crew have died due to excessive blood loss.", Zack HP raises by 3%.


At the heli...
That fracture looks bad.
CWO Durant : Both of my crew chiefs are dead.
We'll have to come back for the bodies later.
CWO Durant : Let's get out of here. We have a fuel tank leak.
Iron Hand : Escort the survivors to town.
Battalion : Bring the pilot to town. Have your Corpsman patch the Marines up.
Battalion : Bring the pilot to town. We'll send an MH-6 for extraction. (less than 3 players)
Battalion : Bring the survivors to town. We'll send an MH-6 for extraction. (more than 2 players)
Marine : Give us suppressive fire! Keep the crew moving.
...

At the town...
Iron Hand, we've got the crew. Send in a bird now. Out.
Battalion : Medevac's on its way.
You're going to be fine.
Battalion : Extraction complete. These men owe you one. (if they stay)
Battalion : The pilot's going to be fine. The rest of the men will accompany your squad. (if they stay)

HOW TO have the minis stay with you (with more than 2 players, else they always stay with you unless pilot is KO) :
1 Medic = +1 point
1 Medic dead = -1 point
You need 0 points to have them to accompany the squad. Which means no medic, or medics dead.

If the pilot is not rescued (dead), Zack HP raises by 2%.

note: The Pilot can't pick a heli at Airfield. He just disappears.


Just before FC/Minis, Ogilvy might say "Enough is enough. I've had it with these motherfuckin' zombies in this motherfuckin' town!". It has 1/31 chance to happen.
Else, there is 1/4 chance that the game says "Battalion : We have a large body of Zulus coming at you. Be advised.".
If all random chances failed, it says "Ogilvy : You've got to cover all the major entry points. Keep my people alive, Marines!" (with different creep spawns).

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

Etaphraeven (Convoy)

Always spawn during the Convoy.
Under 40000 Squad Rating or with less than 4 players, a weaker version of Etaphraeven spawns.
Etaphareven always has :
- 5% chance to be invisible
- 5% chance to have feedback
and can not have both of them at the same time.


Etaphareven (Hades/Diablo Death)

Has 1/90 chance to spawn after Hades/Diablo died if there is more than 4 players in game in Dark Clouds.


Loki (USS Independance)

Loki always spawn during USS Independance.
Under 30000 Squad Rating or with less than 4 players, a weaker version of Loki spawns.
It spawns after a random time (after "New Objective : Escort Transport)" between 1 and 150 seconds.


Thanatos (LZ Securing)

Thanatos always spawn during this mission after a random time (after "Battalion : Command Authorization for Infrared Strobes granted. Input Z-B.") between 10 and 100 seconds.
Over 130 hits taken (for the whole squad with more than 4 players) or with less than 5 players, a weaker version of Thanatos spawns.


Thanatos (CAS)

Thanatos always spawn during this mission. Always a greater version of Thanatos, a smaller version of it can not spawn during this mission.


Eris (Convoy)

Eris has a small chance to spawn during the Convoy. It needs the following conditions, and has 10% chance to spawn even if the conditions are met :
- Squad Rating over 70000.
- More than 4 players in game.
There is no greater/weaker versions of Eris.


Lyganesh (Delta/Revelation)

Lyganesh always spawn during these Chapters. It has a weaker version of itself, that weaker version spawns when :
- in Delta : less than 5 players, and Squad Rating under 40000.
- in Revelation : less than 5 players.
With Squad Rating over 100000, Lyganesh gains 1/3 extra speed (he moves as fast as you in Hunger)


Osiris (Revelation)

Osiris also has its own weaker version. A weaker version spawns only if :
- There is less than 6 players in game.
- And the Squad Rating is under 75000.
Under 60000 Squad Rating, you will be warned of Osiris by this : "ALICE : Osiris class entity detected. Entity capable of swift displacement. Extreme caution advised."
With less than 3 players, Osiris never blinks.
In Nightmare or with a Squad Rating over 65000, Osiris tries to blink every 5.5 seconds, else it's at 18 seconds if it's not Nightmare or if the Squad Rating is under 65000.
It also always have 1/3 chance to fail to blink. Once it failed to blink once, it always blink.


Hades/Diablo (Hunt the Unknown Threat)

Always spawns during Hunt the Unknown Threat. If it's Hades, it's always a weaker version of himself in Dark Clouds.
The weaker version of Hades spawns if it's not Dark Clouds and if there is less than 4 players.
Diablo is the greater greater greater version of Hades.
If the Squad Rating is under 40000, Diablo never replaces Hades.
If the Squad Rating is over 40000, Diablo has 10% chance in Dark Clouds and 4.55% chance (1/22) without Dark Clouds to replace Hades.
Hades/Diablo pulls a random hero (includes MQ-3 Predator) to him every.. :
- 40 seconds without Dark Clouds with Squad Rating under 40000.
- 35 seconds in Dark Clouds with Squad Rating under 40000.
- 10 seconds with Squad Rating over 40000.


Moirae

Moirae always spawn in "Neutralize Moirae".
Under 30000 Squad Rating, a tactical XML-9C TacNuke is always spawned or it's at 1/4 chance with higher, over 50000 Squad Rating it has 50% chance to give you no help, else it's Atrien 51.
Under Nightstalkers, Moirae has 10% chance to spawn twice.


Evil Citizen

They always come in Packs of 2+ in... :
- 1/51 chance : Start
- 1/51 chance : Convoy
- 1/21 chance : Hades/Diablo (Not Dark Clouds)
- 1/51 chance : "Unknown Signatures Detected"


Special Units spawn ? (Combat Engineers heading to Residence 41)

The table of units :
- 1/4 chance for Atlas, else...
- 1/4 chance for Loki, else...
- 1/7 chance for Lyganesh, else...
- 1/7 chance for Thanatos, else...
- 1/4 chance for Minos, else...
- 1/4 chance for Eris
at an interval of 60 seconds (Short Mode : 30 seconds).

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

Article 15 invoked = (old squad rating with -10%) squad XP rate, no more medal points for the owner during the game.
"has been killed by" or "has been destroyed by" without Article 15 on Communication Tower / Residence 41 = (old squad XP rate with -20%) squad XP rate.
"has been killed by" without Article 15 : (old squad XP rate with -5 if twice, else -3 first time - that's not in percent) squad XP rate

Communication Link alive : -3 squad XP rate

Nightmare Mode : 200% squad XP rate
Boot Camp invalidated : 0% squad XP rate

Normal Mode, Squad Rating > 200000 : 250% squad XP rate
Normal Mode, Squad Rating > 150000 : 225% squad XP rate
Normal Mode, Squad Rating > 100000 : 200% squad XP rate
Normal Mode, Squad Rating > 50000 : 150% squad XP rate
Normal Mode, Squad Rating < 50001 : 120% squad XP rate

Convoy starting : +2 squad XP rate

Infecting Moirae with Atrien 52 : -10% squad XP rate

Delta Chapter : +10% squad XP rate

Chapter 2 Complete : +20% squad XP rate

Golf Company : 500% squad XP rate

hmm...
squad XP rate basic rate : 100
you gain 1 XP when you kill 7 creeps (in Normal mode).
you gain 1 XP when you kill "3.5" (4) creeps (in Nightmare mode, because it's 200% squad XP rate).

100% -> 7 creeps = 1 XP
200% -> 3.5 creeps = 1 XP or 7 creeps = 2 XP
500% -> 1.4 creep = 5 XP or 7 creeps = 5 XP
...

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

Caves

There are 6 caves in total on the game. Sealing all Caves reduces Zack max HP by 12% (!!).
Each Cave sealed reduces every Zack max HP by 2%.
100 XP is awarded if all Caves are sealed with Satchel Charges (Thermal Detonators).
Beware, you take constant damage for being in a Cave.
Parasites and Chordatas can destroy the Satchel Charges while priming the timer, resulting in no explostion at all.
A Cave sealed is shown by collapsed rocks, visible through fog to everyone.


Parasite Spores

There are 5 Parasite Spores on the game (The Parasite Spores that spawns in Nightstalkers are excluded of this).
Destroying all those Parasite Spores reduces every Zack max HP by 2.5% (!).
Each Parasite Spore destroyed reduces every Zack max HP by 0.5%.
They spawn randomly on the map at the Wave 1 (just before "Contact!").
Beware, Parasite Spores have deadly air attack and releases Oxalic Acid (-2hp/s) at melee range of Marines.
Never send the MQ-3 Predator or a Unarmed Aerial Vehicle (UAV of Force Recon) to pick the Energy Cells at Windmill or to drop them to the Power Generator in Nightstalkers, as you would just send them to suicide (and the MQ-3 Predator can't use Hellfire Rockets as it would blow up Energy Cells).

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

You receive Reinforcements at :
- Convoy
- Chapter 2 start
- Chapter 3 start
- Prometheus spawn (Magnificent Bastards only)
- Landing Zone secured (Magnificent Bastards only)

Each reinforcement (per player) increases Zack HP by 0.15% (would lead to a total +6% HP for 10 players 4 times).

If you are a Major General (400000 xp), you always get reinforcements.


Table of Units :

1. Marine Rifleman
2. Marine Marsksman (16.66% chance, 1/6)
3. Marine Machine Gunner (25% chance, 1/4)
4. Marine Engineer (11.11% chance, 1/9)
5. Navy Corpsman (14.29% chance, 1/7)
6. Marine Flamethrower (14.29% chance, 1/7)
7. Marine Sniper (XP>30000, 7.69% chance, 1/13)
8. Pilot (XP>60000, 1.79% chance, 1/56)
9. Marine Infantry Unit Leader (XP>60000, 9.09% chance, 1/11)


The table is reverted from what the code reads on the game script. Meaning if checks for 9., then 8., then 7.... and then 2., and then 1.
If no condition has been met for a unit before.
Odds of having a pilot is VERY LOW.
Don't let it die, it can use units from the Airport.
Having a Pilot at Chapter 1 is a super bonus to the team as it can recon without having problems (the only problem is the 0 armor vs shredders if MQ-3 Predator is taken already).

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

Shiva TacNuke :
75000 damage, 900 AOE.

Agents' TacNuke :
75000 damage, 1300 AOE.

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

All those infos come from WhiteFlower

====================================================================================================

about waves :

Chapter 1 : Operation Silent Hill

Wave 1 - Retrieve Supplies
Wave 2 - Convoy secure
Wave 3b - Artillery Support
Wave 4a - Flesh Composite / Wave 4b - Black Hawk Down
Wave 5 - Escort Convoy
Wave 6 - Set up Surveillance Network / Darkcloud
Wave 7 - Search for survivors / Darkcloud
Wave 8a - Moirae / Wave 8b - Hades / Hades
Wave 9 - Provide cover for USS Independence Gargoyle / Minos

Chapter 2a : Revelation

Wave 11a - Lyganesh
Wave 13a - Search and Destroy Cocoons

Chapter 2b : Delta

Wave 10b - Lyganesh - SSgt.Thompson
Wave 11b - Retrieve M242 Components
Wave 11c - 14c : Airfield Defense

Chapter 2c : NightStalker
Wave - Neutralize Class A in Sector E
Wave - Refill Energy at Power plant

Chapter 3 : Magnificent Bastards

Wave 16 - Secure Landing Zones
Wave 17 - Utilize Close Air Support
Wave 18 - Defend perimeter and assist Combat Engineers

Chapter 3 : Lost Cause

Chapter 3 : Containment

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

about ailments :

Hydrocyanic Acid : 15% attack speed reduction, 30% chance to miss, 8% ms reduction.
Oxalic Acid : 10% attack speed reduction, 2 damage per second, 10% ms reduction, stacking
Veratrum Poisoning : 15% attack speed reduction, 10% chance to miss, 25% ms reduction.
Necrotroph : Insignificant attack speed and ms reduction, but spawns an Unknown Parasite upon death. 1 damage per second.
Disease: 1.5 damage per seconds.

====================================================================================================
========
====================================================================================================
========

about Officer Test questions :


1.What is the Marine Corps motto?
semper fidelis - semper fi

2.Only the dead have seen the end of war. Who said this?
plato

3.What is the Rifleman's MOS number?
0311

4.1st SFOD-D is a special operations unit in the US Army specializing in counter-terrorism. True or false?
true

5.What year was the Marine Corps founded?
1775

6.The Marine Corps has served in every conflict in U.S. history. True or false?
true

7.A battalion consists of how many companies?
three - 3

8.What is the lowest rank for a field-grade officer?
major - Major

9.Who is the President who dubbed the Marine Band the "President's Own" for it's role of providing music for state functions at the White House?
thomas jefferson - Thomas Jefferson

10.At it's founding, the MMarine Corps was composed of infantry serving aboard naval vessels. Marines also defended the ship's officers from ______
mutiny

11.USMC ranks fall into one of three categories: commissioned officer, _______________, and enlisted, in decreasing order of authority
warrant officer

12.What is the highest rank for a company-grade officer?
captain - Captain

13.Marines wear unit patches or U.S. flags on their uniforms, and name tags on their service and formal uniforms. True or false?
false

14.The Marine Corps Birthday is celebrated every year on the 10th of November. True or false?
true

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

about MOS :

1. Rifleman/Machinegunner/IUL
2. Navy Corpsman
3. Flamethrower
4. Assault Man/Combat Engineer
5. MQ-3 Predator
6. Designated Masksman
7. Force Recon/Delta Operator/Forward Observer

====================================================================================================
====================================================================================================

_________________
Spoiler:
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

Quote:
'It's valentine night, all male gone wild ; except those being gayed' - Yeuyo

'Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level... Then, they'll beat you with experience.' - Jack Coleman-Levy

'Planning of game is the greatest game itself.' - ZUN

[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
avatar
Yeuyo
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

Number of posts : 317
Age : 27
Location : Malaysia
Activities : 454
Reputation : 16
Registration date : 2008-12-27

View user profile http://gamergeneration.forumotion.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: [Warcraft III] NOTD Aftermath

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum